Trek Nepal

Nepal's great treks, everything you need to know before you go

The great treks explained day by day, with what you actually look for before setting off: which permit, where to buy it, whether you need a guide, which bus to take to the start, and what it costs.

  • Day-by-day itineraries
  • 2026 permits and prices
  • Guides: the real rule
  • Buses, jeeps and flights

The trek map

From three days to Poon Hill to two weeks above 5,000 m. Each page gives the day-by-day itinerary, permits, transport and pitfalls. Not sure? Choose a trek

China (Tibet)IndiaEverest 8 849 mKatmandouPokhara
Names that don't fit on the map appear when you zoom in or hover over a route. Tap a trek to open its page. In grey: treks in preparation. Country outline: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0). Relief: SRTM (Terrain Tiles AWS/Mapzen).
China (Tibet)IndiaEverest 8 849 mKatmandouPokhara1234567891011121314151617181920
  1. 1Rara Lake2–6 days · 3,680 m
  2. 2Phoksundo Lake7 days · 3,680 m
  3. 3Poon Hill3–5 days · 3,210 m
  4. 4Khopra Danda6–7 days · 4,660 m
  5. 5Annapurna Base Camp5–11 days · 4,130 m
  6. 6Mardi Himal5–6 days · 4,500 m
  7. 7Upper Mustang5–13 days · 4,280 m
  8. 8Annapurna Circuit9–20 days · 5,416 m
  9. 9Nar Phu Valley8–9 days · 5,320 m
  10. 10Manaslu Circuit11–13 days · 5,106 m
  11. 11Tsum Valley9–17 days · 5,106 m
  12. 12Gosainkunda Lake4–8 days · 4,610 m
  13. 13Langtang Valley6–10 days · 4,984 m
  14. 14Pikey Peak5 days · 4,065 m
  15. 15Numbur Cheese Circuit11 days · 4,880 m
  16. 16Gokyo Lakes10–14 days · 5,645 m
  17. 17Everest Base Camp11 days · 5,645 m
  18. 18Three Passes Trek17 days · 5,645 m
  19. 19Makalu Base Camp12–16 days · 4,830 m
  20. 20Kanchenjunga10–14 days · 5,140 m
Tap a trek to see its name, tap again to open its page. In grey: treks in preparation. Country outline: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0). Relief: SRTM (Terrain Tiles AWS/Mapzen).
AnnapurnaAnnapurna CircuitThe great classic, over the Thorong La pass9–20 days5,416 m maxDemandingMandatory guide, checks varySee the trekKhumbuEverest Base CampAt the foot of the roof of the world, via Namche and Kala Patthar11 days5,645 m maxDemandingGuide not requiredSee the trekEverest (Khumbu)Gokyo LakesTurquoise lakes and the finest view of Everest10–14 days5,645 m maxDemandingGuide not requiredSee the trekEverest (Khumbu)Three Passes TrekThe grand Khumbu loop over three passes above 5,300 m17 days5,645 m maxVery demandingGuide not requiredSee the trekAnnapurnaAnnapurna Base CampAn amphitheatre of ice at 4,130 m5–11 days4,130 m maxChallengingMandatory guide, checks varySee the trekAnnapurnaPoon HillSunrise over the Annapurnas in three days3–5 days3,210 m maxModerateMandatory guide, checks varySee the trekAnnapurnaKhopra DandaPoon Hill without the crowds, and a ridge facing Dhaulagiri6–7 days4,660 m maxChallengingMandatory guide, checks varySee the trekAnnapurnaMardi HimalA ridge facing Machapuchare, an hour from Pokhara5–6 days4,500 m maxChallengingMandatory guide, checks varySee the trekAnnapurna (Mustang)Upper MustangThe old kingdom of Lo, Tibet on foot, doable even in the monsoon5–13 days4,280 m maxChallengingAgency and guide mandatorySee the trekAnnapurnaNar Phu ValleyTwo timeless villages just off the Annapurna Circuit8–9 days5,320 m maxDemandingAgency and guide mandatorySee the trekLangtangLangtang ValleyGlaciers and Tamang villages, a day from Kathmandu6–10 days4,984 m maxModerateMandatory guide, checkedSee the trekLangtangGosainkunda LakeThe Hindus' sacred lake, four days from Kathmandu4–8 days4,610 m maxChallengingMandatory guide, checkedSee the trekEastern NepalMakalu Base CampAt the foot of the world's 5th-highest mountain, far from the crowds12–16 days4,830 m maxDemandingMandatory guide, checks varySee the trekWestern NepalRara LakeNepal's largest lake, at the far end of the west2–6 days3,680 m maxModerateMandatory guide, checks varySee the trekManasluTsum ValleyA Buddhist valley left apart, at the foot of Ganesh Himal9–17 days5,106 m maxChallengingAgency and guide mandatorySee the trekEastern NepalKanchenjungaAt the foot of the world's 3rd-highest peak, at the country's far eastern edge10–14 days5,140 m maxVery demandingAgency and guide mandatorySee the trekSolukhumbuPikey PeakSunrise over Everest, without a flight to Lukla5 days4,065 m maxModerateGuide not requiredSee the trekJiri (Ramechhap)Numbur Cheese CircuitA wild circuit around Numbur, between high lakes and cheese factories11 days4,880 m maxDemandingMandatory guide, checkedSee the trekWestern Nepal (Dolpo)Phoksundo LakeDolpo's turquoise lake, at the far end of the west7 days3,680 m maxChallengingMandatory guide, checks varySee the trekManasluManaslu CircuitThe wild circuit, over the Larkya La11–13 days5,106 m maxDemandingAgency and guide mandatorySee the trek

Photo credits

Compare the treks

TrekWalkingMax altitudeLevelGuidePermitsAccess
Annapurna Circuit9–20 days5,416 mDemandingMandatory guide, checks vary5,000 NPR (≈ €29)Bus + jeep (Besisahar)
Everest Base Camp11 days5,645 mDemandingGuide not required6,000 NPR (≈ €35)Flight (Lukla)
Gokyo Lakes10–14 days5,645 mDemandingGuide not required6,000 NPR (≈ €35)Flight (Lukla)
Three Passes Trek17 days5,645 mVery demandingGuide not required6,000 NPR (≈ €35)Flight (Lukla)
Annapurna Base Camp5–11 days4,130 mChallengingMandatory guide, checks vary5,000 NPR (≈ €29)Jeep (Pokhara)
Poon Hill3–5 days3,210 mModerateMandatory guide, checks vary5,000 NPR (≈ €29)Jeep (Pokhara)
Khopra Danda6–7 days4,660 mChallengingMandatory guide, checks vary5,000 NPR (≈ €29)Jeep (Pokhara)
Mardi Himal5–6 days4,500 mChallengingMandatory guide, checks vary5,000 NPR (≈ €29)Bus or taxi (Pokhara)
Upper Mustang5–13 days4,280 mChallengingAgency and guide mandatory3,000 NPR (≈ €17) + from 50 USD (≈ €45)Flight or road (Jomsom)
Nar Phu Valley8–9 days5,320 mDemandingAgency and guide mandatory3,000 NPR (≈ €17) + from 75 USD (≈ €67)Jeep (Besisahar)
Langtang Valley6–10 days4,984 mModerateMandatory guide, checked5,000 NPR (≈ €29)Bus (Kathmandu)
Gosainkunda Lake4–8 days4,610 mChallengingMandatory guide, checked5,000 NPR (≈ €29)Bus or jeep (Kathmandu)
Makalu Base Camp12–16 days4,830 mDemandingMandatory guide, checks vary7,000 NPR (≈ €40)Flight + jeep
Rara Lake2–6 days3,680 mModerateMandatory guide, checks vary5,000 NPR (≈ €29)Flight (Nepalgunj)
Tsum Valley9–17 days5,106 mChallengingAgency and guide mandatory3,000 NPR (≈ €17) + from 30 USD (≈ €27)Bus (Kathmandu)
Kanchenjunga10–14 days5,140 mVery demandingAgency and guide mandatory3,000 NPR (≈ €17) + from 20 USD (≈ €18)Flight + jeep
Pikey Peak5 days4,065 mModerateGuide not required2,000 NPR (≈ €12)Jeep (Kathmandu)
Numbur Cheese Circuit11 days4,880 mDemandingMandatory guide, checked5,000 NPR (≈ €29)Bus (Kathmandu)
Phoksundo Lake7 days3,680 mChallengingMandatory guide, checks vary5,000 NPR (≈ €29)Flight (Juphal)
Manaslu Circuit11–13 days5,106 mDemandingAgency and guide mandatory6,000 NPR (≈ €35) + from 100 USD (≈ €89)Bus or jeep (Kathmandu)

Walking days only: add the journey there and back (one to two days) and a margin for the weather, especially if you're flying. Permits: foreign rate, excluding South Asia.

Three questions to settle before you go

Permits

Which permit, and where to buy it?

Depending on the trek, one or two permits at 2,000 to 3,000 rupees (≈ €12 to €17) each, or a special permit in dollars for restricted areas. Some you can buy yourself, others only through an agency.

Permits trek by trek

Guide

Do you need a guide?

Officially yes, almost everywhere, since 2023. In practice it depends on the region: not required in the Everest region, checked in Langtang, mandatory with an agency on the Manaslu.

The rule region by region

Transport

How do you get to the start?

Local or tourist bus, shared jeep, small plane: the departure points in Kathmandu and Pokhara, timetables, journey times and prices.

All transport