Trek Nepal
At Makalu Base Camp

Eastern Nepal

Makalu Base Camp

A wild valley in eastern Nepal: from the rice terraces of the Arun to the forests, then over the Shipton La pass and up the high Barun valley to the foot of Makalu.

  • Walking days 12–16 days
  • Highest point 4,830 m
  • Level Demanding
  • Permits 7,000 NPR (≈ €40)
  • Start Tumlingtar
  • Mandatory guide, checks vary

At a glance

You drop from Num to the bridge over the Arun (740 m), climb back up through Seduwa and Tashigaon, the last villages, then follow a forested ridge to Khongma Danda. The Shipton La (4,250 m) takes you into the high Barun valley, which you follow up to Makalu Base Camp (4,830 m), facing the south face of the peak (8,485 m).

Two weeks of walking, simple lodges at every stop and very few people: it's the anti-Everest. On the other hand, you need to manage your own acclimatisation and accept being at the end of the world with no signal.

Highlights

  • The south face of Makalu, one of the most impressive in the Himalaya
  • Kangchenjunga, Jannu and Kabru from the ridge above Khongma
  • Rhododendron forests and a very wild Barun valley
  • Few trekkers, even in peak season

Drawbacks

  • A big ascent right from the start: +1,450 m from Tashigaon to Khongma Danda in one day
  • Few, simple lodges; only one at Dobate, quickly full in season
  • No internet after Seduwa, almost no charging above Tashigaon
  • Very remote: rescue takes time; rockfall/scree zones between Dobate and Phematang

In pictures

Yangri Kharka in the Barun valley
The Isuwa Khola valley, Makalu-Barun National Park

Route

Out and back on the same trail, with an acclimatisation day at Khongma Danda; two extra days recommended at Langmale and at base camp.

14 daysof walking
4,830 mhighest point
107 kmD+ 6,870 m D− 6,930 m
Track (jeep)MumbukLangmale KharkaNum — 1,530 mSeduwa — 1,560 mTashigaon — 2,100 mKhongma Danda — 3,560 mDobate — 3,860 mYangle Kharka — 3,630 mMakalu Base Camp — 4,830 mShipton La — 4,250 mNum — Start: Num · Finish: NumSeduwa — Start: Seduwa · Finish: Seduwa+ Extra night at Langmale +1 d+ Day at base camp +1 dNumSeduwaShipton La 4,250 mTashigaonKhongma DandaDobateYangle KharkaMakalu Base CampTumlingtarMakalu 8,485Chamlang 7,319Baruntse 7,152MumbukAirstrip — TumlingtarMove to change your starting pointStartMove to change your finishing pointFinishN
  • Track (jeep)
  • Airstrip
  • Chosen route
  • Other possible trails
  • Optional side trip
  • Possible start or finish

Drag the “Start” and “Finish” labels to another served point, or tap a point. The “+” buttons add a side trip. Zoom with + and − (or Ctrl + scroll wheel), then drag the map to move around.

How do I use it in a hiking app?

The file contains the route you chose on the map (start, finish, side trips), with altitude, and a marker for each night, pass and viewpoint.

  • Organic Maps or Maps.me (free, offline): download the Nepal map before you leave, then open the GPX file from your phone and choose the app.
  • OsmAnd: menu “My places” → “Tracks” → “Import”.
  • Komoot, Gaia GPS, Wikiloc, Garmin: use the app's or website's “Import a GPX file” feature.

With no signal, your phone's GPS still works: you can see your position on the track. The track is indicative: on the ground, waymarks and advice from the lodges come first.

Itinerary
  1. D 0Num1,530 m
  2. D 1Seduwa1,560 m+30 m6 km820 m740 m
  3. D 2Tashigaon via Chyakse Danda2,100 m+540 m8 km510 m0 m
  4. D 3Khongma Danda via Danda Kharka3,560 m+1,460 m6 km1,440 m0 m
  5. D 4Khongma Danda rest and acclimatisation3,560 m±0 m
  6. D 5Dobate via Shipton La 4,250 m via Keke La3,860 m+300 m7 km730 m460 m
  7. D 6Yangle Kharka via Mumbuk, Phematang3,630 m−230 m9 km330 m610 m
  8. D 7Langmale Kharka via Tadosa4,420 m+790 m8 km780 m0 m
  9. D 8Makalu Base Camp via Merak4,830 m+410 m9 km430 m20 m
  10. D 9Yangle Kharka via Merak, Langmale Kharka, Tadosa3,630 m−1,200 m16 km30 m1,220 m
  11. D 10Dobate via Phematang, Mumbuk3,860 m+230 m9 km610 m350 m
  12. D 11Khongma Danda via Keke La, Shipton La3,560 m−300 m7 km460 m750 m
  13. D 12Tashigaon via Danda Kharka2,100 m−1,460 m6 km0 m1,430 m
  14. D 13Seduwa via Chyakse Danda1,560 m−540 m8 km0 m510 m
  15. D 14Num1,530 m−30 m6 km730 m840 m
Distances and elevation gain estimated from OpenStreetMap and a terrain model.
  • Num — Flight Kathmandu → Tumlingtar (35 min, about 170 to 190 USD (≈ €150 to €170)), then jeep via Khandbari and Chichila to Num, 4 to 6 hrs. Or bus Kathmandu → Khandbari, 12 to 22 hrs.
  • Num — Back the same way, then jeep to Tumlingtar and flight to Kathmandu. Keep a spare day for flights.

Elevation

above 3,000 m: climb slowly01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,000D 0 · Num — 1,530 mNum 1,530 mD 1 · Seduwa — 1,560 mD 2 · Tashigaon — 2,100 mD 3 · Khongma Danda — 3,560 mD 4 · Khongma Danda — 3,560 m (rest and acclimatisation)Shipton La — 4,250 mShipton La 4,250 mD 5 · Dobate — 3,860 mD 6 · Yangle Kharka — 3,630 mD 7 · Langmale Kharka — 4,420 mD 8 · Makalu Base Camp — 4,830 mD 9 · Yangle Kharka — 3,630 mD 10 · Dobate — 3,860 mD 11 · Khongma Danda — 3,560 mD 12 · Tashigaon — 2,100 mD 13 · Seduwa — 1,560 mD 14 · Num — 1,530 mNum 1,530 m2468101214
Altitude of each night, with the day's passes and viewpoints (red dots). Green dot: rest day.

Permits

The Makalu-Barun National Park entry fee (at the Nepal Tourism Board in Kathmandu or at the Seduwa checkpoint) and the Makalu rural municipality fee, collected on the spot. No special permit on the classic route: only the northern border areas (Kimathanka, Chepuwa…) are restricted.

National park

Makalu-Barun National Park

3,000 NPR (≈ €17)

At the Nepal Tourism Board in Kathmandu or at the park post in Seduwa, in cash.

Local tax

Makalu Rural Municipality

2,000 NPR (≈ €12)

Collected on the spot, along the way (Num or Seduwa).

Trekker card

TIMS card

2,000 NPR (≈ €12)

Issued only by a licensed agency since April 2023: it goes hand in hand with hiring a guide. See the Guide and porter page.

The TIMS card is handled by the agency providing the guide; checks at Seduwa are inconsistent. See Permits.

Guide

Mandatory guide, checks vary

A licensed guide has in theory been mandatory since April 2023; enforcement at the Seduwa checkpoint is inconsistent.

Even without a strict requirement, a guide is strongly recommended here: remote trek, few people around to help, possible snow on the passes and rescue far away. See Guide and porter.

Transport

Getting to the start

Kathmandu → Tumlingtar

Duration 35 minPrice ~170 to 190 USD (≈ €150 to €170)

Buddha Air, one flight a day around 11 am. Booked out weeks ahead during Dashain (mid-October): book early. Flights often delayed by weather: allow some margin.

Kathmandu → Khandbari (bus)

Duration 12 to 22 hrsPrice ~1,200 to 2,700 NPR (≈ €7 to €16)

Long but cheap; you then continue to Num by jeep.

Tumlingtar → Num

Duration 4 to 6 hrsPrice private jeep ~100 USD (≈ €89)

Via Khandbari and Chichila; shared jeeps on some days.

Getting back

Num → Tumlingtar

Duration 4 to 6 hrs

Same road as on the way in, then flight or bus to Kathmandu.

When to go

J: Not advisedF: Not advisedM: PossibleA: IdealM: IdealJ: Not advisedJ: Not advisedA: Not advisedS: PossibleO: IdealN: IdealD: Not advised

IdealPossibleNot advised

April–May and October–November: the two windows. The base camp lodges close before the end of November.

From December: snow on the Shipton La and high lodges closed. Monsoon: leeches, landslides and cancelled flights.

On the trail

AccommodationSimple lodges at every stop, up to base camp (Yak Lodge). Only one lodge at Dobate: set off early in season.
BudgetAbout 30 to 45 USD (≈ €27 to €40) a day, excluding guide, permits and transport.
MoneyLast ATMs in Tumlingtar and Khandbari: bring all the cash you need.
SignalNo internet after Seduwa; charging scarce and paid above Tashigaon.

Good to know before you go

Acclimatisation: you go from 2,100 to 3,560 m in one day; don't skip the day at Khongma Danda, and add the one at Langmale if you can. See Altitude and safety.
The Shipton La: possible ice between Khongma and Dobate, scree between Dobate and Phematang. In bad weather, wait at the lodge.

Comments

A question, recent news from the trail, your own experience? Share it here.

Loading comments…

Other treks

AnnapurnaAnnapurna CircuitThe great classic, over the Thorong La pass9–20 days5,416 m maxDemandingMandatory guide, checks varySee the trekKhumbuEverest Base CampAt the foot of the roof of the world, via Namche and Kala Patthar11 days5,645 m maxDemandingGuide not requiredSee the trekEverest (Khumbu)Gokyo LakesTurquoise lakes and the finest view of Everest10–14 days5,645 m maxDemandingGuide not requiredSee the trekEverest (Khumbu)Three Passes TrekThe grand Khumbu loop over three passes above 5,300 m17 days5,645 m maxVery demandingGuide not requiredSee the trekAnnapurnaAnnapurna Base CampAn amphitheatre of ice at 4,130 m5–11 days4,130 m maxChallengingMandatory guide, checks varySee the trekAnnapurnaPoon HillSunrise over the Annapurnas in three days3–5 days3,210 m maxModerateMandatory guide, checks varySee the trekAnnapurnaKhopra DandaPoon Hill without the crowds, and a ridge facing Dhaulagiri6–7 days4,660 m maxChallengingMandatory guide, checks varySee the trekAnnapurnaMardi HimalA ridge facing Machapuchare, an hour from Pokhara5–6 days4,500 m maxChallengingMandatory guide, checks varySee the trekAnnapurna (Mustang)Upper MustangThe old kingdom of Lo, Tibet on foot, doable even in the monsoon5–13 days4,280 m maxChallengingAgency and guide mandatorySee the trekAnnapurnaNar Phu ValleyTwo timeless villages just off the Annapurna Circuit8–9 days5,320 m maxDemandingAgency and guide mandatorySee the trekLangtangLangtang ValleyGlaciers and Tamang villages, a day from Kathmandu6–10 days4,984 m maxModerateMandatory guide, checkedSee the trekLangtangGosainkunda LakeThe Hindus' sacred lake, four days from Kathmandu4–8 days4,610 m maxChallengingMandatory guide, checkedSee the trekWestern NepalRara LakeNepal's largest lake, at the far end of the west2–6 days3,680 m maxModerateMandatory guide, checks varySee the trekManasluTsum ValleyA Buddhist valley left apart, at the foot of Ganesh Himal9–17 days5,106 m maxChallengingAgency and guide mandatorySee the trekEastern NepalKanchenjungaAt the foot of the world's 3rd-highest peak, at the country's far eastern edge10–14 days5,140 m maxVery demandingAgency and guide mandatorySee the trekSolukhumbuPikey PeakSunrise over Everest, without a flight to Lukla5 days4,065 m maxModerateGuide not requiredSee the trekJiri (Ramechhap)Numbur Cheese CircuitA wild circuit around Numbur, between high lakes and cheese factories11 days4,880 m maxDemandingMandatory guide, checkedSee the trekWestern Nepal (Dolpo)Phoksundo LakeDolpo's turquoise lake, at the far end of the west7 days3,680 m maxChallengingMandatory guide, checks varySee the trekManasluManaslu CircuitThe wild circuit, over the Larkya La11–13 days5,106 m maxDemandingAgency and guide mandatorySee the trek